»

Friday, October 23, 2009

Thrift Store Thursday

Q. Will I ever actually post this on a Thursday...?
A. Not bloody likely.


The thrift store, this week, had crap-a-plenty, and I have to tell you, I am more bold than I used to be taking pictures of the fecal matter they are selling. I used to try and be stealth about it (although the camera on my phone gives a resounding CA-LICK! when I snap a pic...) Now, I just don't care. I snap away. Ok, so I am not so bold. I still don't make eye contact with people. What am I going to say? "Hey, I am taking pictures of the ugly shiz-nit you are in here buying because I like to make fun of it on my blog...?" Nope. I think I have mentioned before that I am not looking for a beatdown in the name of a giggle.


Here is what I found this week...


Now, here in PA, I have seen Amish bread, Amish furniture, Amish buggies...but until this day, I had yet to see Amish blown-out egg people thingies.


And someone thought these were just so CLEVER! that they went to the trouble of putting them in little display boxes. Please, oh, please, let this be a Girl Scout project. I don't want to imagine a grown person actually making these things...and displaying them in his/her home.






OK, seriously? Did someone actually GO all the way to Hawaii and buy this? On purpose? The one testicle hanging there is just...sad. Droopy and sad. I have seen testicles like this in my past. Not pretty. Not pretty at all.



Lookit. Proof positive that drag queens celebrate the holidays....


Thanksgiving...




And Christmas.





I am not sure the last time I saw a hummingbird at the beach, but maybe I just have not been paying attention.



This crap was just scary. Check out the Amityville Horror eyes. Nothing says quaint country decor like a possessed goose.





No new ugly furniture to display. Well, there was a grotesque orange and brown plaid number, but there was someone sitting on it and I couldn't whip my balls out to ask him to get up. I feel quite sure it will be there next week. Stay tuned.

2 comments:

Kalyco said...

OMG, sooooo funny! The duck's eyes are scary! And love the strange heads. But the palm tree testicle takes the cake!

Mama to a diva said...

This is fantastic!!!